Dhokar dalna, lentil cakes in curry
Deep-fried chickpea flour cakes, then simmered in a spiced sauce with potatoes, featuring cumin, turmeric, and garam masala. Vegetarian.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr 15 min total (30 min prep, 45 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: hard, about $0.87 per person.
Dhokar dalna is a traditional vegetarian dish from Bengal, often served during festivals. It consists of chickpea flour, cooked and cut into cubes, then fried, and finally simmered in a flavorful sauce.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr 15 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodDeep-fried, then simmered
- Estimated cost$3.46 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.69
- $0.15
- $0.19
- $0.24
- $0.48
- $0.18
- $0.48
- $0.06
- $0.18
- $0.28
- $0.53
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the soaked chickpeas, drain them, then finely blend them with a small amount of water and a green chili pepper. ≈ 4 min
- In a frying pan, heat 1 tablespoon of mustard oil and brown the asafoetida with 1 teaspoon of ginger paste.
- Add the chickpea flour, turmeric, and salt, then stir over low heat, continuously, until the mixture separates from the sides of the pan.
- Spread the dough on a greased plate, in a layer about 1 cm thick, and let it cool completely.
- Once it has cooled and hardened, cut it into regular squares: these are the dhokas. ≈ 8 min
- In a hot pan, fry the dhokhas over medium heat, turning them gently until they are golden brown. Set aside.
- In the meantime, fry the diced potatoes in a pan with a little salt and turmeric until they are lightly golden. Set aside.
- Heat the remaining oil and brown the whole cumin seeds, bay leaves, and dried chili peppers.
- Once the spices are fragrant, add the remaining ginger paste and green chili paste. ≈ 3 min
- In a small bowl, combine the ground cumin, cilantro, remaining turmeric, and chili powder with a little water, then pour the mixture into the frying pan. Cook until it is nicely browned and the oil separates.
- Add the French-style potato chips, salt, sugar, and a little hot water, then cover until they are cooked through.
- Once the sauce comes to a boil, gently add the dhokhas and simmer for 3-4 minutes. Then, add the garam masala and ghee, mix gently, and cover for 5 minutes before serving.
The bill
Dhokar dalna, lentil cakes in curry
- 2 potatoes, peeled and diced$0.69
- 2 tablespoons of ginger paste$0.15
- 1.5 teaspoons of chopped green chili peppers$0.19
- 1/4 teaspoon of whole cumin seeds$0.24
- 1 teaspoon of ground cumin$0.48
- 1/4 cup of ground cilantro$0.18
- 1 teaspoon of turmeric$0.48
- 1/2 teaspoon of red chili powder$0.06
- 1/4 teaspoon of ground garam masala$0.18
- 4 to 5 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.28
- 1 tablespoon of ghee$0.53
Total$3.46
that's $0.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.