Daeji bulgogi, Korean spicy pork
A traditional Korean dish consisting of marinated and grilled pork, served with rice and vegetables.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr total (30 min prep, 30 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $2.29 per person.
Daeji Bulgogi is a classic Korean dish that is typically served with rice and vegetables. Here’s how to easily prepare it at home.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$9.14 $2.29 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $8.21
- $0.28
- $0.27
- $0.07
- $0.02
- $0.26
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a bowl, combine the gochujang, garlic, soy sauce, sugar, sesame oil, and ginger. ≈ 4 min
- Marinate the pork in the marinade for about an hour.
- Cook it in a frying pan over medium heat.
- When the meat is almost cooked, add the onion and let it soften. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Daeji bulgogi, Korean spicy pork
- 500 g of pork loin or backstrap, cut into thin strips$8.21
- 1 onion, finely chopped into half-moon shapes$0.28
- 3 cloves of garlic, crushed$0.27
- 1 tablespoon of soy sauce$0.07
- 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.02
- 1 tablespoon of sesame oil$0.26
- 1/4 cup of freshly grated ginger$0.03
Total$9.14
that's $2.29 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.