Daeji bulgogi, Korean spicy pork

Daeji bulgogi, Korean spicy pork

Main dishes

A traditional Korean dish consisting of marinated and grilled pork, served with rice and vegetables.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr total (30 min prep, 30 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $2.29 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Daeji Bulgogi is a classic Korean dish that is typically served with rice and vegetables. Here’s how to easily prepare it at home.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total2 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$9.14 $2.29 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $8.21
  • $0.28
  • $0.27
  • $0.07
  • $0.02
  • $0.26
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a bowl, combine the gochujang, garlic, soy sauce, sugar, sesame oil, and ginger. ≈ 4 min
  2. Marinate the pork in the marinade for about an hour.
  3. Cook it in a frying pan over medium heat.
  4. When the meat is almost cooked, add the onion and let it soften. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Daeji bulgogi, Korean spicy pork

  • 500 g of pork loin or backstrap, cut into thin strips$8.21
  • 1 onion, finely chopped into half-moon shapes$0.28
  • 3 cloves of garlic, crushed$0.27
  • 1 tablespoon of soy sauce$0.07
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.02
  • 1 tablespoon of sesame oil$0.26
  • 1/4 cup of freshly grated ginger$0.03

Total$9.14

that's $2.29 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of pork loin or backstrap, cut into thin strips
  • 1 onion, finely chopped into half-moon shapes
  • 3 tablespoons of gochujang (Korean chili paste)
  • 3 cloves of garlic, crushed
  • 1 tablespoon of soy sauce
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of sesame oil
  • 1/4 cup of freshly grated ginger

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating