Cookie cake with raspberry cream
An Azerbaijani cake consisting of two layers of sponge cake soaked in syrup, filled with a rose-colored buttercream and raspberry cream, and decorated wit…
At a glance: serves 8 people, 8 hr 40 min total (40 min prep and 8 hr resting), no cooking, difficulty: medium, about $0.65 per person, 339 kcal per serving.
A pink, raspberry-scented cream cake, layered with sponge cake soaked in syrup.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time—
- Resting8 hr
- Total8 hr 40 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories339 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodNo-cook assembly
- Estimated cost$5.22 $0.65 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.20
- $1.80
- $1.85
- $1.20
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Prepare the biscuit and let it cool for 8 to 12 hours. Cut it in half to obtain two discs that can be soaked in syrup.
- For the cream, beat the butter with the condensed milk and raspberry syrup until it reaches a pink color. ≈ 4 min
- Spread the cream evenly over each disc, then stack them on top of each other. ≈ 4 min
- Spread the cream evenly over the cake, smoothing the surface. ≈ 3 min
- Refrigerate the cake so that the sponge absorbs the cream, then decorate with cream roses just before serving. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Cookie cake with raspberry cream
- 125 g of flour$0.20
- 4 to 5 eggs$1.80
- 200 g of butter$1.85
- 7 tablespoons of condensed milk$1.20
- 1 to 1.5 tablespoons of raspberry syrup$0.17
Total$5.22
that's $0.65 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 339 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 25 g |
| Saturated fat | 16.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 21.1 g |
| Sugars | 10.2 g |
| Fiber | 0.6 g |
| Protein | 6.7 g |
| Salt | 0.14 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.