Colomba, chocolate Easter bread
A dove-shaped brioche, enriched with egg yolks, candied fruits, and grapes, and coated in melted chocolate. An Easter cake.
At a glance: serves 10 people, 1 hr 55 min total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 25 min resting), difficulty: hard, about $1.94 per person.
Colomba is an Italian Easter cake. This recipe includes a pre-mixed ingredient for panettone, which speeds up the preparation, and chocolate, which gives it a beautiful crust.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time30 min
- Resting25 min
- Total1 hr 55 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodMixing and baking in the oven
- Estimated cost$19.36 $1.94 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
Dough
- $0.80
- $4.14
- $4.19
- $2.33
- $5.62
Decoration
- $1.42
- $0.86
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the flour, yeast, and water in the mixer, then beat until a firm dough forms. ≈ 4 min
- Let the dough rest for 20 minutes.
- Return the dough to the mixer, add the panettone preparation, and let it rest for another 5 minutes.
- Add the remaining ingredients, mix well, then pour the batter into a baking tin. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at 150 °C for 30 minutes.
- Drizzle the dove with melted milk chocolate, then decorate with chocolate sprinkles, candied grapes, and cashew nuts. ≈ 2 min
- You can also use white chocolate. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Colomba, chocolate Easter bread
- 500 g of wheat flour$0.80
- 75 g of fresh baker’s yeast$4.14
- 12 egg yolks$4.19
- 280 g of grapes$2.33
- 250 g of candied fruit$5.62
- milk chocolate, that melts easily$1.42
- candied grapes$0.86
Total$19.36
that's $1.94 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.