Cocoa coconut oat balls

Cocoa coconut oat balls

Baking

Oatmeal, cocoa, and coffee balls, rolled in sugar pearls or shredded coconut: a classic children’s snack.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 20 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.25 per person, 192 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

These small oat and cocoa balls don’t require baking: you simply mix the ingredients, roll them in sugar or coconut, and then let them chill. It’s an easy snack to make with children.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories192 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodno cooking required
  • Estimated cost$4.96 $0.25 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

20 people
  • $0.17
  • $1.25
  • $0.40
  • $0.04
  • $0.06
  • $0.74
  • $2.30

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Spread a layer of sugar pearls or coconut on a plate. ≈ 4 min
  2. Combine all the ingredients in a large mixing bowl by hand. ≈ 4 min
  3. Form small balls with the dough and roll them in sugar pearls or coconut. ≈ 10 min
  4. Store them in the refrigerator until they are thoroughly chilled and firm.

The bill

Cocoa coconut oat balls

  • 50 g of butter or margarine$0.17
  • 300 ml of rolled oats$1.25
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • 2 tablespoons of coffee$0.04
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
  • 2 to 3 tablespoons of cocoa$0.74
  • granulated sugar or shredded coconut$2.30

Total$4.96

that's $0.25 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories192 kcal
Fat13.3 g
Saturated fat10 g
Carbohydrates12.3 g
Sugars3.5 g
Fiber4.3 g
Protein3.4 g
Salt0.03 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 50 g of butter or margarine
  • 300 ml of rolled oats
  • 1 egg
  • 2 tablespoons of coffee
  • 3 tablespoons of sugar
  • 2 to 3 tablespoons of cocoa
  • granulated sugar or shredded coconut

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗