Cocoa coconut oat balls
Oatmeal, cocoa, and coffee balls, rolled in sugar pearls or shredded coconut: a classic children’s snack.
At a glance: serves 20 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min resting), no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.25 per person, 192 kcal per serving.
These small oat and cocoa balls don’t require baking: you simply mix the ingredients, roll them in sugar or coconut, and then let them chill. It’s an easy snack to make with children.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time—
- Resting30 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories192 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodno cooking required
- Estimated cost$4.96 $0.25 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.17
- $1.25
- $0.40
- $0.04
- $0.06
- $0.74
- $2.30
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Spread a layer of sugar pearls or coconut on a plate. ≈ 4 min
- Combine all the ingredients in a large mixing bowl by hand. ≈ 4 min
- Form small balls with the dough and roll them in sugar pearls or coconut. ≈ 10 min
- Store them in the refrigerator until they are thoroughly chilled and firm.
The bill
Cocoa coconut oat balls
- 50 g of butter or margarine$0.17
- 300 ml of rolled oats$1.25
- 1 egg$0.40
- 2 tablespoons of coffee$0.04
- 3 tablespoons of sugar$0.06
- 2 to 3 tablespoons of cocoa$0.74
- granulated sugar or shredded coconut$2.30
Total$4.96
that's $0.25 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 192 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 13.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 10 g |
| Carbohydrates | 12.3 g |
| Sugars | 3.5 g |
| Fiber | 4.3 g |
| Protein | 3.4 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.