Coca de llanda, Valencian sponge cake
The Valencien plate cake: eggs, sugar, lemon zest, milk, and olive oil, leavened with baking powder, sprinkled with sugar, and baked for 45 minutes.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 15 min total (30 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.03 per person.
A “landa” is a traditional Basque cake, soft and fragrant. It is typically served with cheese and is perfect as an appetizer or dessert.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.19 $1.03 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.60
- $0.44
- $2.15
- $0.54
- $0.30
- $0.96
- $0.20
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Whisk the eggs with the sugar and lemon zest. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually add the milk and oil. ≈ 3 min
- Add the flour in three additions to prevent lumps, while beating vigorously. ≈ 4 min
- Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
- Add the baking powder and mix thoroughly. ≈ 4 min
- Pour the mixture into the mold, sprinkle with sugar, and bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C for approximately 45 minutes.
The bill
Coca de llanda, Valencian sponge cake
- 4 eggs$1.60
- The zest of one lemon$0.44
- 1 glass of olive oil$2.15
- 2 tablespoons of sugar, plus extra for sprinkling$0.54
- 1.5 glasses of milk$0.30
- 3 cups of flour$0.96
- oil and flour for the mold$0.20
Total$6.19
that's $1.03 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.