Coca from Ireland

Coca de llanda, Valencian sponge cake

Baking

The Valencien plate cake: eggs, sugar, lemon zest, milk, and olive oil, leavened with baking powder, sprinkled with sugar, and baked for 45 minutes.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 15 min total (30 min prep and 45 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.03 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

A “landa” is a traditional Basque cake, soft and fragrant. It is typically served with cheese and is perfect as an appetizer or dessert.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$6.19 $1.03 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.44
  • $2.15
  • $0.54
  • $0.30
  • $0.96
  • $0.20

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Whisk the eggs with the sugar and lemon zest. ≈ 4 min
  2. Gradually add the milk and oil. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add the flour in three additions to prevent lumps, while beating vigorously. ≈ 4 min
  4. Grease and flour the baking pan. ≈ 3 min
  5. Add the baking powder and mix thoroughly. ≈ 4 min
  6. Pour the mixture into the mold, sprinkle with sugar, and bake in a preheated oven at 180 °C for approximately 45 minutes.

The bill

Coca de llanda, Valencian sponge cake

  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • The zest of one lemon$0.44
  • 1 glass of olive oil$2.15
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar, plus extra for sprinkling$0.54
  • 1.5 glasses of milk$0.30
  • 3 cups of flour$0.96
  • oil and flour for the mold$0.20

Total$6.19

that's $1.03 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 eggs
  • The zest of one lemon
  • 1 glass of olive oil
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar, plus extra for sprinkling
  • 1.5 glasses of milk
  • 4 packets of baking powder (for carbonated drinks)
  • 3 cups of flour
  • oil and flour for the mold

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating