Classic vanilla milkshake

Classic vanilla milkshake

Drinks

A creamy milkshake made with vanilla ice cream, whole milk, half-and-half, and a little sugar. A quick and easy drink to serve immediately.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $0.36 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

The milkshake is made by blending ice cream, milk, and cream. Vanilla gives it a smooth and rich flavor.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodMixing
  • Estimated cost$0.36 $0.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.24
  • $0.05
  • $0.07

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour the milk, ice, and half-and-half into the blender, then blend briefly. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the sugar and vanilla, then mix until you have a smooth, even mixture. ≈ 4 min
  3. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Classic vanilla milkshake

  • 240 ml of whole milk$0.24
  • 35 grams of sugar$0.05
  • 1/8 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.07

Total$0.36

that's $0.36 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 480 ml of vanilla ice cream
  • 240 ml of whole milk
  • 60 ml of half-and-half
  • 35 grams of sugar
  • 1/8 teaspoon of vanilla extract

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating