Cioppino, tomato seafood stew
Tomato-based fish and seafood soup, featuring white wine and fennel, originating with Italian fishermen in San Francisco. Served with grilled bread.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 1 hr cook time), difficulty: hard, about $19.96 per person.
Cioppino is a fish soup originating from Italian coastal traditions, developed by fishermen in San Francisco. It is typically served with thick-crusted bread.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodCooked in a large saucepan, simmered
- Estimated cost$119.77 $19.96 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.48
- $2.11
- $0.47
- $0.59
- $0.49
- $0.08
- $0.36
- $0.10
- $1.79
- $1.50
- $1.32
- $79.94
- $4.04
- $14.08
- $12.42
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 15 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the oil in a very large saucepan over medium heat.
- Add the fennel, onion, shallots, and salt, then cook until the onion becomes translucent.
- Add the garlic and chili pepper, then cook for 2 minutes.
- Add the tomato concentrate. ≈ 4 min
- Add the tomatoes with their juice, the wine, the water, the crab, the celery, and the bay leaf. Cover and bring to a simmer. ≈ 3 min
- Reduce the heat to low and simmer, covered, for about 30 minutes.
- Add the mussels to the broth, cover, and let them cook until they open, about 5 minutes.
- Add the scallops and fish, then cook them gently until the fish and scallops are just cooked through, about 10 minutes more.
- Discard any mussels that remain closed, remove the bay leaf, and adjust the seasoning with salt and hot pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Serve with toasted bread.
The bill
Cioppino, tomato seafood stew
- 3 tablespoons of olive oil$0.48
- 1 large fennel bulb, finely chopped$2.11
- 170 g of chopped onion$0.47
- 225 g of chopped celery$0.59
- 3 shallots, finely chopped$0.49
- 2 tablespoons of salt$0.08
- 4 large cloves of garlic, finely chopped$0.36
- 3/4 of a teaspoon of crushed red chili pepper$0.10
- 170 g of tomato puree$1.79
- 900 g of diced tomatoes$1.50
- 360 ml of dry white wine$1.32
- 900 g of crab, cut into pieces$79.94
- 900 g of mussels, cleaned and debearded$4.04
- 450 g of Saint-Jacques scallops$14.08
- 680 g of firm white fish (such as tilapia or another variety), cut into large pieces$12.42
Total$119.77
that's $19.96 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.