Chukauni, a salad of potatoes with yogurt

Chukauni, yogurt potato salad

Appetizers

A Nepalese-inspired salad of potatoes, yogurt, chili peppers, and onions, topped with a warm, spiced oil made with fenugreek and turmeric. Simple.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 25 min total (15 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.96 per person, 227 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Chukauni is a salad made with locally grown potatoes from the Palpa district in Nepal, topped with a spicy yogurt and a fragrant oil infused with fenugreek.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Total25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories227 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodspicy hot oil
  • Estimated cost$3.83 $0.96 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.37
  • $0.41
  • $0.51
  • $0.28
  • $0.13
  • $0.03
  • $0.24
  • $0.35
  • $0.51

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the boiled potatoes in a salad bowl.
  2. Add the chopped hot peppers and chopped onion. ≈ 3 min
  3. Pour the yogurt over the potatoes. ≈ 3 min
  4. Season with salt and add chili powder to taste. ≈ 2 min
  5. In a small frying pan or wok, heat the oil with the red chili peppers and fenugreek seeds.
  6. As soon as the seeds start to turn black, remove the frying pan from the heat.
  7. Immediately pour the turmeric into the hot oil, then pour the fragrant oil over the potatoes and yogurt.
  8. Stir regularly with a spoon or ladle until a smooth mixture is achieved. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Chukauni, yogurt potato salad

  • 4 boiled potatoes, peeled and cut into cubes$1.37
  • 200 ml plain yogurt$0.41
  • 2 hot peppers, chopped$0.51
  • 1 large onion, chopped$0.28
  • 2 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.13
  • salt$0.03
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.24
  • 1/4 teaspoon of fenugreek seeds$0.35
  • 2 dried red chili peppers (optional)$0.51

Total$3.83

that's $0.96 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories227 kcal
Fat8.1 g
Saturated fat1.5 g
Carbohydrates29.9 g
Sugars4.6 g
Fiber4 g
Protein5.5 g
Salt0.08 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 boiled potatoes, peeled and cut into cubes
  • 200 ml plain yogurt
  • 2 hot peppers, chopped
  • 1 large onion, chopped
  • 2 tablespoons of mustard oil
  • salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon of fenugreek seeds
  • chili powder (optional)
  • 2 dried red chili peppers (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating