Chukauni, yogurt potato salad
A Nepalese-inspired salad of potatoes, yogurt, chili peppers, and onions, topped with a warm, spiced oil made with fenugreek and turmeric. Simple.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 25 min total (15 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.96 per person, 227 kcal per serving.
Chukauni is a salad made with locally grown potatoes from the Palpa district in Nepal, topped with a spicy yogurt and a fragrant oil infused with fenugreek.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories227 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodspicy hot oil
- Estimated cost$3.83 $0.96 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $1.37
- $0.41
- $0.51
- $0.28
- $0.13
- $0.03
- $0.24
- $0.35
- $0.51
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the boiled potatoes in a salad bowl.
- Add the chopped hot peppers and chopped onion. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the yogurt over the potatoes. ≈ 3 min
- Season with salt and add chili powder to taste. ≈ 2 min
- In a small frying pan or wok, heat the oil with the red chili peppers and fenugreek seeds.
- As soon as the seeds start to turn black, remove the frying pan from the heat.
- Immediately pour the turmeric into the hot oil, then pour the fragrant oil over the potatoes and yogurt.
- Stir regularly with a spoon or ladle until a smooth mixture is achieved. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Chukauni, yogurt potato salad
- 4 boiled potatoes, peeled and cut into cubes$1.37
- 200 ml plain yogurt$0.41
- 2 hot peppers, chopped$0.51
- 1 large onion, chopped$0.28
- 2 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.13
- salt$0.03
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric powder$0.24
- 1/4 teaspoon of fenugreek seeds$0.35
- 2 dried red chili peppers (optional)$0.51
Total$3.83
that's $0.96 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 227 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 8.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.5 g |
| Carbohydrates | 29.9 g |
| Sugars | 4.6 g |
| Fiber | 4 g |
| Protein | 5.5 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.