Chocolate cake

Chocolate cake

Baking

A moist chocolate cake with fluffy meringue, baked gently in the oven at 150 °C, then topped and decorated with a dark chocolate and cream ganache.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 20 min total (25 min prep, 45 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.64 per person, 678 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Chocolate cake is a very popular dessert, appreciated for its soft texture and intense flavor. The slow cooking process allows the ingredients to caramelize, adding a caramel note to the final product.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time25 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories678 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$13.12 $1.64 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.52
  • $2.39
  • $0.30
  • $1.97
  • $0.16
  • $6.57
  • $1.21

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Mix the margarine and add the sugar. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the egg yolks one at a time, then add the cocoa powder. ≈ 3 min
  3. Whip the egg whites until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
  4. Gently incorporate the flour and egg whites into the dough, alternating between the two. ≈ 4 min
  5. Grease and flour the baking dish, then pour in the dough. ≈ 3 min
  6. Bake in the oven at 150 °C for 45 minutes.
  7. Melt the dark chocolate using a double boiler, then add the cream to create a ganache.
  8. Spread two-thirds of the ganache over the cooled cake and decorate the remaining ganache using a piping bag.

The bill

Chocolate cake

  • 150 g of margarine$0.52
  • 6 eggs$2.39
  • 225 grams of sugar$0.30
  • 225 g of cocoa powder$1.97
  • 100 g of flour$0.16
  • 250 g of dark chocolate$6.57
  • 2.5 dl of cream$1.21

Total$13.12

that's $1.64 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories678 kcal
Fat35.7 g
Saturated fat17.3 g
Carbohydrates75.5 g
Sugars61.3 g
Fiber6.1 g
Protein10.7 g
Salt0.28 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 150 g of margarine
  • 6 eggs
  • 225 grams of sugar
  • 225 g of cocoa powder
  • 100 g of flour
  • 250 g of dark chocolate
  • 2.5 dl of cream

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗