Chocolate cake
A moist chocolate cake with fluffy meringue, baked gently in the oven at 150 °C, then topped and decorated with a dark chocolate and cream ganache.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 20 min total (25 min prep, 45 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $1.64 per person, 678 kcal per serving.
Chocolate cake is a very popular dessert, appreciated for its soft texture and intense flavor. The slow cooking process allows the ingredients to caramelize, adding a caramel note to the final product.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories678 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$13.12 $1.64 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.52
- $2.39
- $0.30
- $1.97
- $0.16
- $6.57
- $1.21
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Mix the margarine and add the sugar. ≈ 3 min
- Add the egg yolks one at a time, then add the cocoa powder. ≈ 3 min
- Whip the egg whites until stiff peaks form. ≈ 10 min
- Gently incorporate the flour and egg whites into the dough, alternating between the two. ≈ 4 min
- Grease and flour the baking dish, then pour in the dough. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven at 150 °C for 45 minutes.
- Melt the dark chocolate using a double boiler, then add the cream to create a ganache.
- Spread two-thirds of the ganache over the cooled cake and decorate the remaining ganache using a piping bag.
The bill
Chocolate cake
- 150 g of margarine$0.52
- 6 eggs$2.39
- 225 grams of sugar$0.30
- 225 g of cocoa powder$1.97
- 100 g of flour$0.16
- 250 g of dark chocolate$6.57
- 2.5 dl of cream$1.21
Total$13.12
that's $1.64 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 678 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 35.7 g |
| Saturated fat | 17.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 75.5 g |
| Sugars | 61.3 g |
| Fiber | 6.1 g |
| Protein | 10.7 g |
| Salt | 0.28 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.