Chicken, asparagus, mushroom and corn soup
A hearty soup: shredded chicken, asparagus, mushrooms, and corn, simmered with onions and garlic, seasoned with pepper and tomato paste.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr total (30 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $3.04 per person, 281 kcal per serving.
This hearty soup combines shredded chicken with seasonal vegetables. It is prepared in a large pot and simmered for about 20 minutes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Calories281 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodSlow cooking
- Estimated cost$12.14 $3.04 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $3.44
- $3.60
- $3.14
- $1.02
- $0.56
- $0.22
- $0.16
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Fill the large pot with enough water to cover the chicken breasts. ≈ 10 min
- Heat the water, and once it’s hot, immerse the cutlets in it.
- Remove them as soon as the flesh turns white and opaque throughout, then place them on a cutting board. ≈ 8 min
- Gently break up each cutlet: hold it against the cutting board with a fork and use a second fork to separate the meat. ≈ 3 min
- Do the same with the second piece of meat. ≈ 3 min
- Return the chicken pieces to the water to finish cooking them. ≈ 3 min
- Chop the onions and sauté them in butter. ≈ 8 min
- Add the chopped garlic, drained mushrooms, and corn. ≈ 3 min
- Cut the asparagus into pieces about the size of a tablespoon. ≈ 8 min
- You can optionally add a little pre-made broth.
- Season lightly with salt, then add a generous amount of pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Add the tomato paste, herbs, or spices of your choice. ≈ 3 min
- Let it simmer for about 20 minutes.
The bill
Chicken, asparagus, mushroom and corn soup
- 2 chicken cutlets$3.44
- 180 g of asparagus$3.60
- 560 g of drained corn$3.14
- 240 g of mushrooms, drained$1.02
- 2 onions$0.56
- 2-3 cloves of garlic, minced$0.22
- 1 tablespoon of tomato paste$0.16
Total$12.14
that's $3.04 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 281 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 4.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 32.2 g |
| Sugars | 7.9 g |
| Fiber | 7.2 g |
| Protein | 24.6 g |
| Salt | 1.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.