Cheese croquettes

Cheese croquettes

Snacks

Crispy, deep-fried croquettes filled with a rich, thick béchamel sauce made with sheep’s milk cheese: crunchy on the outside, soft on the inside, perfect …

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 35 people, 4 hr 10 min total (40 min prep, 30 min cook time and 3 hr resting), difficulty: hard, about $0.28 per person, 134 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The success of these croquettes depends on the béchamel: it needs to be cooked thoroughly to eliminate the flour taste, and it should be thick enough to be shaped. Allow the béchamel to cool before shaping it.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting3 hr
  • Total4 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyHard
  • CostBudget
  • Calories134 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying
  • Estimated cost$9.65 $0.28 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

35 people
  • $1.39
  • $0.24
  • $0.99
  • $3.14
  • $0.69
  • $0.23
  • $0.09
  • $1.41
  • $1.47

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place a saucepan on the stove, prepare a roux with the butter and flour, and let it cook over low heat for 5 minutes.
  2. Gradually add the warm milk, whisking constantly; add it in small increments, allowing each addition to thicken before adding more to prevent lumps.
  3. Once the béchamel sauce is ready, add the grated cheese and cook over low heat for 15 minutes, stirring constantly.
  4. Salt, pepper, and pour over. Place in a dish and spread butter on top. Let cool completely, for at least 3 hours.
  5. Work with the cold dough using your hands to soften it. Using oiled hands, shape the dough into round or elongated pieces. ≈ 10 min
  6. First, coat them in beaten egg, then in breadcrumbs. ≈ 3 min
  7. Fry them in small batches in hot sunflower oil until golden brown, then drain on paper towels.

The bill

Cheese croquettes

  • 150 g of butter$1.39
  • 150 g of flour$0.24
  • 1 liter of warm milk$0.99
  • 150 g of sheep’s milk cheese (such as Idiazabal), grated$3.14
  • white pepper$0.69
  • salt$0.23
  • 10 g of butter for spreading on the dough$0.09
  • eggs and breadcrumbs for coating$1.41
  • Sunflower oil for deep frying$1.47

Total$9.65

that's $0.28 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories134 kcal
Fat6.5 g
Saturated fat4 g
Carbohydrates14.8 g
Sugars2.1 g
Fiber0.9 g
Protein3.5 g
Salt0.19 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 150 g of butter
  • 150 g of flour
  • 1 liter of warm milk
  • 150 g of sheep’s milk cheese (such as Idiazabal), grated
  • white pepper
  • salt
  • 10 g of butter for spreading on the dough
  • eggs and breadcrumbs for coating
  • Sunflower oil for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating