Chakalaka, spicy South African vegetable relish
The signature relish of South African barbecues: onions, hot peppers, carrots, tomatoes, and green bell peppers, simmered in a curry sauce, and then thick…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 50 min total (20 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.67 per person, 205 kcal per serving.
Chakalaka is a spicy, vegetable-based dish typical of South Africa, known for its rich flavors and versatility. It’s a dish that can be customized to suit individual tastes and the available vegetables. Whether served hot or cold, it pairs well with a variety of meats or vegetarian dishes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories205 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$10.68 $2.67 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $0.06
- $0.84
- $0.21
- $0.11
- $0.51
- $1.17
- $5.03
- $1.93
- $0.03
- $0.76
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the oil in a large saucepan over medium heat.
- Sauté the onions in a pan for 2 to 3 minutes, until they soften.
- Add the curry powder, chili powder, and green chilies, and cook for 1 minute.
- Add the tomatoes, grated carrots, and bell peppers, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Add the crumbled cube and water, cover, and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes, or until the vegetables are tender.
- Add the beans and cook, uncovered, for 3 to 5 minutes, until the mixture thickens.
- Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Chakalaka, spicy South African vegetable relish
- 1 tablespoon of oil, or as needed$0.06
- 3 medium onions, diced$0.84
- 1 teaspoon of curry powder$0.21
- 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
- 2 small, chopped green Thai chili peppers$0.51
- 3 medium carrots, grated$1.17
- 3 medium-sized tomatoes, diced$5.03
- 2 medium green bell peppers, diced$1.93
- 1 cup of vegetable stock, finely chopped$0.03
- 1 can of white beans in tomato sauce (400g)$0.76
- salt and black pepper$0.03
Total$10.68
that's $2.67 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 205 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 4.4 g |
| Saturated fat | 0.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 27.4 g |
| Sugars | 16.5 g |
| Fiber | 12.4 g |
| Protein | 7.6 g |
| Salt | 1.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.