Chakalaka, a spicy South African vegetable stew

Chakalaka, spicy South African vegetable relish

Main dishes

The signature relish of South African barbecues: onions, hot peppers, carrots, tomatoes, and green bell peppers, simmered in a curry sauce, and then thick…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 50 min total (20 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.67 per person, 205 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Chakalaka is a spicy, vegetable-based dish typical of South Africa, known for its rich flavors and versatility. It’s a dish that can be customized to suit individual tastes and the available vegetables. Whether served hot or cold, it pairs well with a variety of meats or vegetarian dishes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Total50 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories205 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$10.68 $2.67 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.06
  • $0.84
  • $0.21
  • $0.11
  • $0.51
  • $1.17
  • $5.03
  • $1.93
  • $0.03
  • $0.76
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the oil in a large saucepan over medium heat.
  2. Sauté the onions in a pan for 2 to 3 minutes, until they soften.
  3. Add the curry powder, chili powder, and green chilies, and cook for 1 minute.
  4. Add the tomatoes, grated carrots, and bell peppers, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  5. Add the crumbled cube and water, cover, and simmer for 10 to 15 minutes, or until the vegetables are tender.
  6. Add the beans and cook, uncovered, for 3 to 5 minutes, until the mixture thickens.
  7. Season with salt and pepper. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Chakalaka, spicy South African vegetable relish

  • 1 tablespoon of oil, or as needed$0.06
  • 3 medium onions, diced$0.84
  • 1 teaspoon of curry powder$0.21
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
  • 2 small, chopped green Thai chili peppers$0.51
  • 3 medium carrots, grated$1.17
  • 3 medium-sized tomatoes, diced$5.03
  • 2 medium green bell peppers, diced$1.93
  • 1 cup of vegetable stock, finely chopped$0.03
  • 1 can of white beans in tomato sauce (400g)$0.76
  • salt and black pepper$0.03

Total$10.68

that's $2.67 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories205 kcal
Fat4.4 g
Saturated fat0.7 g
Carbohydrates27.4 g
Sugars16.5 g
Fiber12.4 g
Protein7.6 g
Salt1.07 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 tablespoon of oil, or as needed
  • 3 medium onions, diced
  • 1 teaspoon of curry powder
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder
  • 2 small, chopped green Thai chili peppers
  • 3 medium carrots, grated
  • 3 medium-sized tomatoes, diced
  • 2 medium green bell peppers, diced
  • 1/4 cup of water
  • 1 cup of vegetable stock, finely chopped
  • 1 can of white beans in tomato sauce (400g)
  • salt and black pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating