Capitán (Peruvian cocktail)

Capitán (Peruvian cocktail)

Drinks

A traditional Peruvian drink served as an aperitif, consisting of pisco and red vermouth.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 2 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.32 per person, 86 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This cocktail is perfect for an appetizer. It only takes 2 minutes to prepare.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time2 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total2 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories86 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodmixture
  • Estimated cost$1.32 $1.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $1.11
  • $0.08
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Pour in the pisco into a mixing glass. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the red vermouth and gently stir with a cocktail spoon. ≈ 4 min
  3. Add 4 ice cubes, or more, to your liking. ≈ 3 min
  4. Decorate the glass with a cherry and a slice of orange. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Capitán (Peruvian cocktail)

  • 30 ml of pisco$1.11
  • One cherry$0.08
  • A slice of orange$0.13

Total$1.32

that's $1.32 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories86 kcal
Fat0 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates4.1 g
Sugars3.5 g
Fiber1.1 g
Protein0.3 g
Salt0 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 30 ml of pisco
  • 15 ml of red vermouth
  • 4 ice cubes
  • One cherry
  • A slice of orange

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗