Capitán (Peruvian cocktail)
A traditional Peruvian drink served as an aperitif, consisting of pisco and red vermouth.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 2 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $1.32 per person, 86 kcal per serving.
This cocktail is perfect for an appetizer. It only takes 2 minutes to prepare.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time2 min
- Cook time—
- Total2 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories86 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodmixture
- Estimated cost$1.32 $1.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.11
- $0.08
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Pour in the pisco into a mixing glass. ≈ 3 min
- Add the red vermouth and gently stir with a cocktail spoon. ≈ 4 min
- Add 4 ice cubes, or more, to your liking. ≈ 3 min
- Decorate the glass with a cherry and a slice of orange. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Capitán (Peruvian cocktail)
- 30 ml of pisco$1.11
- One cherry$0.08
- A slice of orange$0.13
Total$1.32
that's $1.32 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 86 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 4.1 g |
| Sugars | 3.5 g |
| Fiber | 1.1 g |
| Protein | 0.3 g |
| Salt | 0 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.