Cameroonian corn koki
A traditional Cameroonian dish, deliciously sweet and colorful, made with fresh corn, palm oil, and yellow corn flour.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr total (20 min prep, 30 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $4.91 per person.
Corn stew is a traditional Cameroonian dish, known for its bright yellow color and sweet taste. This dish is often prepared during the rainy season, when fresh corn is plentiful. Its simple recipe makes it a delicious dish to share.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodsteaming
- Estimated cost$19.62 $4.91 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $18.60
- $0.14
- $0.26
- $0.40
- $0.04
- $0.18
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the palm oil in a frying pan for 2 to 3 minutes, but do not let it brown.
- Roughly combine the corn, onion, and chili pepper with 1/4 cup of water: it should still be chunky. ≈ 4 min
- Pour the into a mixing bowl, add the corn flour, hot oil, salt, and crumbled bouillon, and mix well.
- Incorporate the chopped leaves. ≈ 4 min
- Line the bottom of a large pot with the trimmed ears of corn, arranged to create space for the patties. Pour in 1/2 cup of water and bring to a simmer. ≈ 3 min
- Wrap the preparation in banana leaves, forming small bundles, and place them in the stockpot. Cover with more leaves (or aluminum foil). ≈ 3 min
- Cover and steam for about 30 minutes, adding 1/2 cup of water every 5 to 10 minutes.
- Let it rest for 10 minutes, then unwrap and serve warm.
The bill
Cameroonian corn koki
- 4 cups of fresh corn kernels (and the ears, shucked)$18.60
- Half an onion$0.14
- 1 hot chili pepper$0.26
- 1 cup of yellow cornmeal$0.40
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 1 bouillon cube$0.18
Total$19.62
that's $4.91 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.