Cơm gà, steamed chicken rice with pickled cabbage
Vietnamese chicken and rice: fragrant rice cooked in chicken broth, steamed chicken thighs, and quick-pickled Chinese cabbage and ginger-garlic-chili carr…
At a glance: serves 1 people, 2 hr 50 min total (20 min prep, 30 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: easy, about $3.90 per person, 1491 kcal per serving.
The weekend is the perfect time to prepare a delicious dish. This chicken and rice dish is a culinary masterpiece that will impress your guests. The rice is cooked in chicken broth, the chicken is steamed, and fresh vegetables are added for a unique flavor.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total2 hr 50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Calories1491 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsteaming, refrigeration
- Estimated cost$3.90 $3.90 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
- $0.74
- $0.35
- $0.71
- $1.32
- $0.39
- $0.23
- $0.12
- $0.02
- $0.02
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the rice in chicken broth.
- Wash the thigh, stuff it with filling on both sides, and steam it for 30 minutes in a hollowed-out dish.
- Peel the carrots, cut them into flower shapes and thin slices. Chop the cabbage and let it drain for 30 minutes in a large bowl of coarse salt, stirring every 10 minutes, then rinse and squeeze out the excess water.
- Combine the cabbage and carrots with the ginger, chili pepper, garlic, vinegar, and sugar, and refrigerate for 2 hours.
- Serve the rice with the chicken thigh and pickles on the side, alongside soy sauce. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Cơm gà, steamed chicken rice with pickled cabbage
- One bowl of fragrant rice$0.74
- Chicken broth for cooking rice$0.35
- 1 chicken thigh$0.71
- 150 g of Chinese cabbage, finely shredded$1.32
- 1 small carrot$0.39
- 1 tablespoon of grated ginger, chili pepper, and garlic$0.23
- 1 tablespoon of coarse salt$0.12
- 1 tablespoon of vinegar$0.02
- 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.02
Total$3.90
that's $3.90 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 1491 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 36 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 220.1 g |
| Sugars | 22.9 g |
| Fiber | 8.2 g |
| Protein | 65.9 g |
| Salt | 1.66 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.