sponge cake

Butter sponge cake

Baking

The Spanish Genoese cake: butter and sugar beaten together until light, then mixed with egg yolks, flour with baking powder, and finally folded in whipped…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 1 hr 25 min total (20 min prep, 45 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.42 per person, 294 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The flour weighs the same as the eggs, and the sugar weighs two-thirds of that weight.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total1 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories294 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$2.53 $0.42 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.20
  • $0.20
  • $0.12
  • $0.92
  • $0.09

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Whip the butter and sugar together until you have a pale yellow, doubled-in-volume mixture. ≈ 4 min
  2. Separate the egg whites and yolks. Whisk the yolks until light and fluffy, then fold them into the butter cream. ≈ 4 min
  3. Mix the flour and yeast together, sift them, and then pour them into the dough in a thin stream, gently incorporating them. ≈ 4 min
  4. Whip the egg whites to stiff peaks and gently fold them into the mixture, using circular motions, without deflating the batter. ≈ 10 min
  5. Grease a baking dish, line the bottom with greased parchment paper, and pour in the batter. Bake for at least 45 minutes in a preheated oven at 180 °C.
  6. Let it cool before serving.

The bill

Butter sponge cake

  • 3 eggs$1.20
  • Their weight in flour (approximately 150 g)$0.20
  • Two-thirds of their weight is sugar (approximately 100g).$0.12
  • 100 g of butter, plus a little extra for the mold$0.92
  • 1 package of baking powder$0.09

Total$2.53

that's $0.42 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories294 kcal
Fat16.5 g
Saturated fat10.7 g
Carbohydrates30.5 g
Sugars15.4 g
Fiber0.7 g
Protein5.4 g
Salt0.09 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 eggs
  • Their weight in flour (approximately 150 g)
  • Two-thirds of their weight is sugar (approximately 100g).
  • 100 g of butter, plus a little extra for the mold
  • 1 package of baking powder

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗