Buseca, tripe stew with beans, chorizo and blood sausage

Buseca, tripe stew with beans, chorizo and blood sausage

Main dishes

A delicious busca soup, rich in flavor and texture, perfect for cold winter days. Served with bread, it’s ideal for a family meal.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 3 hr total (1 hr prep, 1 hr 30 min cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $15.30 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

Buseca is a traditional Spanish soup, typically made during Christmas celebrations. This recipe will allow you to enjoy this delicious Spanish specialty at home.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time1 hr 30 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total3 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostPricey
  • Cooking methodsaucepan, saucepan
  • Estimated cost$122.43 $15.30 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

8 people
  • $11.44
  • $0.33
  • $0.38
  • $0.44
  • $0.44
  • $0.67
  • $0.56
  • $0.53
  • $0.16
  • $98.19
  • $0.55
  • $0.84
  • $4.48
  • $1.55
  • $1.04
  • $0.83

Prices from US supermarkets for 11 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the tripe thoroughly under cold water. ≈ 2 min
  2. Soak them in ice water for at least 30 minutes, adding 2 tablespoons of vinegar.
  3. Rinse them, dry them, and cut them into 3 to 4 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
  4. In a large pot, combine the tripe, 5 bay leaves, thyme, chili pepper, 4.5 liters of water, and 1 cup of vinegar. Bring to a boil and cook for 1 hour.
  5. Let it cool, drain the tripe, and rinse it under cold water.
  6. In a large saucepan, heat oil over high heat and sauté the onions, tomatoes, garlic, celery, and 2 bay leaves for 5 minutes.
  7. Add the broth, tripe, chickpeas, beans, and turnip. Bring to a boil, reduce heat, cover, and simmer for one hour.
  8. Add the carrots, cabbage, and rice, cover, and let it cook for another hour.
  9. Add the chorizo and sausages, then the cheese and oregano, mix well, and cook for 10 minutes.
  10. Serve in warm bowls, garnished with basil. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Buseca, tripe stew with beans, chorizo and blood sausage

  • 600 g of beef tripe (double-skin)$11.44
  • 1.5 cups of white vinegar$0.33
  • 1 tablespoon of red chili powder (or hot paprika)$0.38
  • 1 tablespoon of dried thyme$0.44
  • 1 tablespoon of dried oregano$0.44
  • 1/4 cup of olive oil$0.67
  • 2 onions, chopped$0.56
  • 6 cloves of garlic, chopped$0.53
  • 1/4 cup of chopped celery$0.16
  • 4.5 liters of beef broth$98.19
  • ½ cup of chickpeas, soaked overnight$0.55
  • 1 cup of dried white beans, soaked overnight$0.84
  • 2 peeled and chopped turnips$4.48
  • 4 carrot sticks$1.55
  • ½ head of cabbage, shredded$1.04
  • 1 cup of well-rinsed basmati rice$0.83

Total$122.43

that's $15.30 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 600 g of beef tripe (double-skin)
  • 6 glasses of ice water
  • 1.5 cups of white vinegar
  • 5 bay leaves, plus 2
  • 1 tablespoon of red chili powder (or hot paprika)
  • 1 tablespoon of dried thyme
  • 1 tablespoon of dried oregano
  • 4.5 liters of water
  • 1/4 cup of olive oil
  • 2 onions, chopped
  • 4 elongated tomatoes
  • 6 cloves of garlic, chopped
  • 1/4 cup of chopped celery
  • 4.5 liters of beef broth
  • ½ cup of chickpeas, soaked overnight
  • 1 cup of dried white beans, soaked overnight
  • 2 peeled and chopped turnips
  • 4 carrot sticks
  • ½ head of cabbage, shredded
  • 1 cup of well-rinsed basmati rice
  • 3 chorizo sausages
  • 3 black sausages
  • 1 cup of grated fresh cheese
  • 7 to 8 basil leaves, cut into strips

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating