Buseca, tripe stew with beans, chorizo and blood sausage
A delicious busca soup, rich in flavor and texture, perfect for cold winter days. Served with bread, it’s ideal for a family meal.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 3 hr total (1 hr prep, 1 hr 30 min cook time and 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $15.30 per person.
Buseca is a traditional Spanish soup, typically made during Christmas celebrations. This recipe will allow you to enjoy this delicious Spanish specialty at home.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time1 hr 30 min
- Resting30 min
- Total3 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodsaucepan, saucepan
- Estimated cost$122.43 $15.30 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $11.44
- $0.33
- $0.38
- $0.44
- $0.44
- $0.67
- $0.56
- $0.53
- $0.16
- $98.19
- $0.55
- $0.84
- $4.48
- $1.55
- $1.04
- $0.83
Prices from US supermarkets for 11 of 16 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the tripe thoroughly under cold water. ≈ 2 min
- Soak them in ice water for at least 30 minutes, adding 2 tablespoons of vinegar.
- Rinse them, dry them, and cut them into 3 to 4 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
- In a large pot, combine the tripe, 5 bay leaves, thyme, chili pepper, 4.5 liters of water, and 1 cup of vinegar. Bring to a boil and cook for 1 hour.
- Let it cool, drain the tripe, and rinse it under cold water.
- In a large saucepan, heat oil over high heat and sauté the onions, tomatoes, garlic, celery, and 2 bay leaves for 5 minutes.
- Add the broth, tripe, chickpeas, beans, and turnip. Bring to a boil, reduce heat, cover, and simmer for one hour.
- Add the carrots, cabbage, and rice, cover, and let it cook for another hour.
- Add the chorizo and sausages, then the cheese and oregano, mix well, and cook for 10 minutes.
- Serve in warm bowls, garnished with basil. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Buseca, tripe stew with beans, chorizo and blood sausage
- 600 g of beef tripe (double-skin)$11.44
- 1.5 cups of white vinegar$0.33
- 1 tablespoon of red chili powder (or hot paprika)$0.38
- 1 tablespoon of dried thyme$0.44
- 1 tablespoon of dried oregano$0.44
- 1/4 cup of olive oil$0.67
- 2 onions, chopped$0.56
- 6 cloves of garlic, chopped$0.53
- 1/4 cup of chopped celery$0.16
- 4.5 liters of beef broth$98.19
- ½ cup of chickpeas, soaked overnight$0.55
- 1 cup of dried white beans, soaked overnight$0.84
- 2 peeled and chopped turnips$4.48
- 4 carrot sticks$1.55
- ½ head of cabbage, shredded$1.04
- 1 cup of well-rinsed basmati rice$0.83
Total$122.43
that's $15.30 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.