Brytbröd, Swedish seeded pull-apart rolls
Swedish round milk bread, made with yeast and sugar, lightly coated with beaten egg and sprinkled with poppy or sesame seeds, perfect for breakfast.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr total (40 min prep, 20 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.61 per person, 683 kcal per serving.
Brytbrot are small, round Swedish breads, perfect for breakfast or as part of a buffet. They can be stored for up to a week.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories683 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$4.88 $0.61 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.50
- $0.20
- $0.17
- $0.04
- $2.00
- $0.02
- $0.40
- $1.55
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the margarine in a saucepan, then pour in the milk and heat to 37 °C.
- Sprinkle the yeast into a mixing bowl, pour in the liquid, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Add the sugar, salt, and most of the flour. ≈ 3 min
- Work the dough with a wooden spoon or fork until it separates from the sides of the bowl. ≈ 3 min
- Turn the dough out onto a work surface and incorporate the remaining flour. ≈ 4 min
- Knead until a smooth dough forms that is no longer sticky. ≈ 10 min
- Return the dough to the mixing bowl, cover it with a cloth, and let it rise for 30 minutes.
- Divide the dough into 4 parts, roll each part into a long sausage shape on a floured surface, cut each sausage into 8 pieces, and form small balls. Arrange them closely on a greased baking sheet. ≈ 10 min
- Let the small breads rise for 30 minutes under a cloth.
- Brush them with beaten egg and sprinkle with poppy or sesame seeds. ≈ 4 min
- Bake in the middle of the oven at 225 °C for approximately 20 minutes.
The bill
Brytbröd, Swedish seeded pull-apart rolls
- 5 dl of milk (500 ml)$0.50
- 25 g of fresh yeast$0.20
- 50 g of margarine$0.17
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 12 to 13 dl of wheat flour (approximately 800 g)$2.00
- 1 tablespoon of sugar or syrup$0.02
- 1 egg, beaten$0.40
- Poppy or sesame seeds$1.55
Total$4.88
that's $0.61 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 683 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 11.5 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 118.7 g |
| Sugars | 7.7 g |
| Fiber | 6.8 g |
| Protein | 21.2 g |
| Salt | 0.16 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.