Blue herring

Blue herring

Main dishes

Discover this traditional recipe for pickled blue herrings, prepared with vinegar and salted water. Served with new potatoes.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 30 min total (20 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.12 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

__NOTOC__ {| width=“300px” align=“right” border=“1” cellpadding=“2” cellspacing=“1” bgcolor=“#FFEECC” align=“center” colspan=“2”} Overview |-align=“center” |----- |width=“40%”|Categories: ||Dishes |----- ||Recipe quantity for: ||4 people |----- ||Energy value: ||approximately 1000 kcal / 4200 kJ |----- ||Preparation time: ||approximately 20 minutes |----- ||Difficulty level: ||Easy |}

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodpackaging
  • Estimated cost$0.49 $0.12 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.17
  • $0.03
  • $0.29

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Remove the heads, tails, and scales from the herring, then rinse them thoroughly. ≈ 8 min
  2. Lightly salt them and then water them with lemon juice. ≈ 2 min
  3. Heat the vinegar and pour it over the herring: their skin will turn a bluish color.
  4. Poach the herring for about 10 minutes in the simmering salted water.
  5. Serve them on warm plates, with mashed potatoes and a creamy horseradish sauce, or a butter sauce. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Blue herring

  • 1/2 cup of vinegar$0.17
  • a pinch of salt$0.03
  • a little bit of lemon juice$0.29

Total$0.49

that's $0.12 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 8 fresh (green) herrings, gutted, without heads or tails
  • 1/2 cup of vinegar
  • 2 liters of water
  • a pinch of salt
  • a little bit of lemon juice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗