Blue herring
Discover this traditional recipe for pickled blue herrings, prepared with vinegar and salted water. Served with new potatoes.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 30 min total (20 min prep and 10 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.12 per person.
__NOTOC__ {| width=“300px” align=“right” border=“1” cellpadding=“2” cellspacing=“1” bgcolor=“#FFEECC” align=“center” colspan=“2”} Overview |-align=“center” |----- |width=“40%”|Categories: ||Dishes |----- ||Recipe quantity for: ||4 people |----- ||Energy value: ||approximately 1000 kcal / 4200 kJ |----- ||Preparation time: ||approximately 20 minutes |----- ||Difficulty level: ||Easy |}
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodpackaging
- Estimated cost$0.49 $0.12 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $0.17
- $0.03
- $0.29
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Remove the heads, tails, and scales from the herring, then rinse them thoroughly. ≈ 8 min
- Lightly salt them and then water them with lemon juice. ≈ 2 min
- Heat the vinegar and pour it over the herring: their skin will turn a bluish color.
- Poach the herring for about 10 minutes in the simmering salted water.
- Serve them on warm plates, with mashed potatoes and a creamy horseradish sauce, or a butter sauce. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Blue herring
- 1/2 cup of vinegar$0.17
- a pinch of salt$0.03
- a little bit of lemon juice$0.29
Total$0.49
that's $0.12 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.