Hunter’s Stew

Bigos (Polish hunter’s stew)

Main dishes

A Polish meat stew, cooked with sauerkraut and mushrooms.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 2 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $12.54 per person, 456 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Bigos is a traditional Polish dish made with meat, sauerkraut, and mushrooms.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time2 hr
  • Total2 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostPricey
  • Calories456 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$75.21 $12.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.36
  • $0.87
  • $0.28
  • $0.21
  • $1.31
  • $3.29
  • $3.81
  • $3.02
  • $0.50
  • $0.32
  • $60.24

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the sauerkraut, shred it, and cook it with bay leaves and juniper berries.
  2. Finely chop the cabbage and cook it separately.
  3. Cut the meat into pieces and brown it in the bacon, then add the mushrooms. ≈ 8 min
  4. Brown the bacon with the chopped onion, then add the sausage, cut into small pieces, and simmer for a few minutes.
  5. Place the meat, bacon, and cabbage in the cooked sauerkraut. ≈ 3 min
  6. Let it simmer for about 2 hours over low heat.
  7. Towards the end of cooking, season with salt and pepper, and add tomato paste. ≈ 2 min
  8. Serve hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Bigos (Polish hunter’s stew)

  • 500 g of sauerkraut$1.36
  • 500 g of white cabbage$0.87
  • 1 onion$0.28
  • 50 g of dried mushrooms (rehydrated)$0.21
  • 150 g of smoked bacon$1.31
  • 200 g of pork$3.29
  • 200 g of veal or beef$3.81
  • 150 g of smoked sausage$3.02
  • 50 g of bacon$0.50
  • 2 tablespoons of tomato paste$0.32
  • bay leaf, juniper berry, salt, and pepper$60.24

Total$75.21

that's $12.54 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories456 kcal
Fat36 g
Saturated fat12.7 g
Carbohydrates6.2 g
Sugars5.3 g
Fiber7.3 g
Protein23.1 g
Salt2.35 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of sauerkraut
  • 500 g of white cabbage
  • 1 onion
  • 50 g of dried mushrooms (rehydrated)
  • 150 g of smoked bacon
  • 200 g of pork
  • 200 g of veal or beef
  • 150 g of smoked sausage
  • 50 g of bacon
  • 2 tablespoons of tomato paste
  • bay leaf, juniper berry, salt, and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗