Enlarge photo
At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr 30 min total (30 min prep and 2 hr cook time), difficulty: medium, about $12.54 per person, 456 kcal per serving.
Bigos is a traditional Polish dish made with meat, sauerkraut, and mushrooms.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time2 hr
- Total2 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Calories456 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$75.21 $12.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.36
- $0.87
- $0.28
- $0.21
- $1.31
- $3.29
- $3.81
- $3.02
- $0.50
- $0.32
- $60.24
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the sauerkraut, shred it, and cook it with bay leaves and juniper berries.
- Finely chop the cabbage and cook it separately.
- Cut the meat into pieces and brown it in the bacon, then add the mushrooms. ≈ 8 min
- Brown the bacon with the chopped onion, then add the sausage, cut into small pieces, and simmer for a few minutes.
- Place the meat, bacon, and cabbage in the cooked sauerkraut. ≈ 3 min
- Let it simmer for about 2 hours over low heat.
- Towards the end of cooking, season with salt and pepper, and add tomato paste. ≈ 2 min
- Serve hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Bigos (Polish hunter’s stew)
- 500 g of sauerkraut$1.36
- 500 g of white cabbage$0.87
- 1 onion$0.28
- 50 g of dried mushrooms (rehydrated)$0.21
- 150 g of smoked bacon$1.31
- 200 g of pork$3.29
- 200 g of veal or beef$3.81
- 150 g of smoked sausage$3.02
- 50 g of bacon$0.50
- 2 tablespoons of tomato paste$0.32
- bay leaf, juniper berry, salt, and pepper$60.24
Total$75.21
that's $12.54 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 456 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 36 g |
| Saturated fat | 12.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 6.2 g |
| Sugars | 5.3 g |
| Fiber | 7.3 g |
| Protein | 23.1 g |
| Salt | 2.35 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.