Berlingozzo, Tuscan lemon cake

Berlingozzo, Tuscan lemon cake

Baking

A simple Tuscan cake, flavored with lemon zest and fresh milk, baked in a greased and floured cake pan. A straightforward dessert that is easy to make.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 55 min total (15 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.54 per person, 432 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The berlingozzo is a Tuscan cake flavored with lemon, which is easy to make using basic ingredients.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories432 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodOven baking
  • Estimated cost$4.29 $0.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.64
  • $0.80
  • $0.70
  • $0.27
  • $0.92
  • $0.59
  • $0.10
  • $0.09
  • $0.18

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Thoroughly mix all the ingredients, except for the 20g of flour and the 20g of butter set aside for the mold. ≈ 3 min
  2. Grease and flour a baking dish, then pour the dough into it. ≈ 3 min
  3. Bake in a preheated oven at medium temperature for approximately 40 minutes.

The bill

Berlingozzo, Tuscan lemon cake

  • 400 g of flour$0.64
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 2 eggs (yolks)$0.70
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.27
  • 100 g of butter$0.92
  • grated zest of 1 lemon$0.59
  • 1 dl of fresh whole milk$0.10
  • 1 package of baking powder$0.09
  • 20 g of flour and 20g of butter, for the mold$0.18

Total$4.29

that's $0.54 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories432 kcal
Fat16 g
Saturated fat10.1 g
Carbohydrates62.5 g
Sugars26.7 g
Fiber1.8 g
Protein8 g
Salt0.08 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of flour
  • 2 eggs
  • 2 eggs (yolks)
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 100 g of butter
  • grated zest of 1 lemon
  • 1 dl of fresh whole milk
  • 1 package of baking powder
  • A pinch of salt
  • 20 g of flour and 20g of butter, for the mold

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating