Berlingozzo, Tuscan lemon cake
A simple Tuscan cake, flavored with lemon zest and fresh milk, baked in a greased and floured cake pan. A straightforward dessert that is easy to make.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 55 min total (15 min prep and 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.54 per person, 432 kcal per serving.
The berlingozzo is a Tuscan cake flavored with lemon, which is easy to make using basic ingredients.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories432 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$4.29 $0.54 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.64
- $0.80
- $0.70
- $0.27
- $0.92
- $0.59
- $0.10
- $0.09
- $0.18
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Thoroughly mix all the ingredients, except for the 20g of flour and the 20g of butter set aside for the mold. ≈ 3 min
- Grease and flour a baking dish, then pour the dough into it. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in a preheated oven at medium temperature for approximately 40 minutes.
The bill
Berlingozzo, Tuscan lemon cake
- 400 g of flour$0.64
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 2 eggs (yolks)$0.70
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 100 g of butter$0.92
- grated zest of 1 lemon$0.59
- 1 dl of fresh whole milk$0.10
- 1 package of baking powder$0.09
- 20 g of flour and 20g of butter, for the mold$0.18
Total$4.29
that's $0.54 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 432 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 16 g |
| Saturated fat | 10.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 62.5 g |
| Sugars | 26.7 g |
| Fiber | 1.8 g |
| Protein | 8 g |
| Salt | 0.08 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.