Beccute, cornmeal buns with walnuts and pine nuts
Small, rustic bread made with corn flour, flavored with walnuts, pine nuts, and grapes, baked in the oven. A dense and simple preparation.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 50 min total (20 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $1.00 per person, 543 kcal per serving.
Small corn flour bread, flavored with walnuts, pine nuts, and grapes: a rustic preparation with a dense and crunchy texture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories543 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodOven baking
- Estimated cost$5.99 $1.00 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.48
- $0.02
- $1.10
- $1.63
- $0.59
- $0.20
- $0.46
- $1.07
- $0.04
- $0.40
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the corn flour with the sugar, chopped walnuts, pine nuts, grapes, oil, a pinch of salt, a pinch of pepper, and water, just enough to form a soft dough. ≈ 4 min
- Make small loaves of bread. ≈ 10 min
- Place them in a greased baking dish and bake at 160 °C for about 30 minutes. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Beccute, cornmeal buns with walnuts and pine nuts
- 300 g of fine corn flour$0.48
- 20 grams of sugar$0.02
- 50 g of chopped walnut halves$1.10
- 50 g of pine nuts, some whole and some chopped$1.63
- 70 g of grapes, softened, drained, and rolled in flour$0.59
- white flour, for flour$0.20
- 50 g of butter, for the mold$0.46
- 10 cl of extra virgin olive oil$1.07
- salt$0.04
- pepper$0.40
Total$5.99
that's $1.00 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 543 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 34.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 8.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 48.5 g |
| Sugars | 12.7 g |
| Fiber | 3.6 g |
| Protein | 7.7 g |
| Salt | 0.02 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.