Baozi, steamed pork buns
Soft, steamed buns filled with ground pork seasoned with soy sauce, ginger, and leek: a classic Chinese dish that you can easily make at home.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 2 hr 10 min total (1 hr prep, 20 min cook time and 50 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.17 per person.
Baozi are steamed buns filled with various ingredients, and are eaten at all meals in China, especially for breakfast.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time20 min
- Resting50 min
- Total2 hr 10 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodSteaming
- Estimated cost$4.67 $1.17 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.80
- $0.38
- $2.40
- $0.40
- $0.07
- $0.07
- $0.26
- $0.01
- $0.15
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Sift the flour and mix it with the water and dry yeast. ≈ 4 min
- Cover with cling film and let rise in a warm place for about 50 minutes, or until the dough has doubled in volume. It should be soft, not too sticky or too firm.
- Wash the leek, peel the ginger, and finely chop both. ≈ 8 min
- Use a fork to crush the ground pork in a mixing bowl. ≈ 4 min
- The farce should have the consistency of quenelle farce. ≈ 3 min
- Add the two soy sauces, sesame oil, rice wine, egg, sugar, and rice vinegar to the meat, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- The mixture should become gelatinous. If necessary, add a little sunflower oil. ≈ 3 min
- Add the ginger and leek to the filling. ≈ 4 min
- After the rising time, knead the dough again, then roll it out on a floured surface into a long sausage shape.
- Cut the sausage into small portions, about 20 pieces each. ≈ 8 min
- Flatten each piece with the palm of your hand, then lightly dust them with flour to prevent them from sticking together. ≈ 3 min
- Roll one of the discs into a small circle. The center should be thicker than the edges. ≈ 4 min
- Repeat the process for all the discs. ≈ 3 min
- Hold a disc in your palm, and place a generous spoonful of filling in the center. ≈ 3 min
- Gently press down on the back of the hand so that the filling stays in a cavity. ≈ 3 min
- With the other hand, fold the edges all around to close the bread. Pinch them carefully. ≈ 3 min
- Repeat for all the baozi. ≈ 3 min
- Make sure the bread is properly sealed, otherwise the juice will escape and it will become dry. ≈ 3 min
- Cut a piece of parchment paper to fit the size of the steamer basket and place it at the bottom. ≈ 3 min
- Arrange the baozi, leaving some space between them, as they will continue to expand. ≈ 3 min
- Heat up a little water in a wok or saucepan.
- Place the steaming basket on top of the wok and close it with the lid.
- Make sure the bread doesn’t soak in the water; it should only be cooked using steam.
- Also, make sure the water doesn’t completely evaporate. ≈ 3 min
- After approximately 18 minutes of steaming, the baozi are ready.
The bill
Baozi, steamed pork buns
- 500 g of flour (the whitest possible)$0.80
- 1 packet of dry yeast$0.38
- 250 g of ground pork$2.40
- 1 egg$0.40
- 1 tablespoon of light soy sauce$0.07
- 1 tablespoon of dark soy sauce$0.07
- 1 tablespoon of sesame oil$0.26
- 1 teaspoon of sugar$0.01
- One piece of ginger, about the size of a finger$0.15
- 2 tablespoons of vegetable oil$0.13
Total$4.67
that's $1.17 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.