Banana cake
An American banana cake: mashed bananas, blackberries, butter, vanilla, cinnamon, and buttermilk, baked in a round mold and served plain or with a cream c…
At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 15 min total (20 min prep, 45 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.97 per person, 384 kcal per serving.
A moist and fragrant banana cake, perfect as a dessert after a meal or as an appetizer.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories384 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$7.74 $0.97 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.40
- $0.06
- $0.01
- $0.02
- $0.06
- $1.06
- $0.27
- $0.80
- $0.89
- $4.01
- $0.16
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 175 °C (350 °F). Grease and flour a 23 cm round cake pan.
- In a large bowl, combine the flour, baking powder, baking soda, salt, and ground cinnamon. Set aside. ≈ 4 min
- In a separate bowl, cream together the softened butter and sugar until light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
- whisk the eggs one at a time, then add the vanilla extract. ≈ 4 min
- Add the mashed banana to the butter mixture and mix until everything is well combined. ≈ 4 min
- Gradually, add the dry ingredients to the banana mixture, alternating with the yogurt. Start with the dry ingredients and finish with them, mixing just enough to combine after each addition. Be careful not to overmix. ≈ 4 min
- Pour, the batter into the prepared mold and smooth the top with a spatula. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for 45 to 50 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center of the cake comes out clean.
- Let the cake cool in the pan for about 10 minutes. Then, transfer it to a wire rack to cool completely.
- Once the cake has cooled, you can serve it with a cream cheese frosting, powdered sugar, or simply enjoy it as is.
The bill
Banana cake
- 250 g of flour$0.40
- 1.5 teaspoons of baking powder$0.06
- 1/4 cup of baking soda$0.01
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.06
- 115 g of softened, unsalted butter$1.06
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla extract$0.89
- 3 mashed banana blackberries$4.01
- 120 ml of buttermilk$0.16
Total$7.74
that's $0.97 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 384 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14 g |
| Saturated fat | 9.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 56.8 g |
| Sugars | 32.8 g |
| Fiber | 2.3 g |
| Protein | 5.8 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.