Banana cake

Banana cake

Baking

An American banana cake: mashed bananas, blackberries, butter, vanilla, cinnamon, and buttermilk, baked in a round mold and served plain or with a cream c…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 1 hr 15 min total (20 min prep, 45 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.97 per person, 384 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

A moist and fragrant banana cake, perfect as a dessert after a meal or as an appetizer.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories384 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$7.74 $0.97 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.40
  • $0.06
  • $0.01
  • $0.02
  • $0.06
  • $1.06
  • $0.27
  • $0.80
  • $0.89
  • $4.01
  • $0.16

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 175 °C (350 °F). Grease and flour a 23 cm round cake pan.
  2. In a large bowl, combine the flour, baking powder, baking soda, salt, and ground cinnamon. Set aside. ≈ 4 min
  3. In a separate bowl, cream together the softened butter and sugar until light and fluffy. ≈ 4 min
  4. whisk the eggs one at a time, then add the vanilla extract. ≈ 4 min
  5. Add the mashed banana to the butter mixture and mix until everything is well combined. ≈ 4 min
  6. Gradually, add the dry ingredients to the banana mixture, alternating with the yogurt. Start with the dry ingredients and finish with them, mixing just enough to combine after each addition. Be careful not to overmix. ≈ 4 min
  7. Pour, the batter into the prepared mold and smooth the top with a spatula. ≈ 3 min
  8. Bake for 45 to 50 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center of the cake comes out clean.
  9. Let the cake cool in the pan for about 10 minutes. Then, transfer it to a wire rack to cool completely.
  10. Once the cake has cooled, you can serve it with a cream cheese frosting, powdered sugar, or simply enjoy it as is.

The bill

Banana cake

  • 250 g of flour$0.40
  • 1.5 teaspoons of baking powder$0.06
  • 1/4 cup of baking soda$0.01
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.06
  • 115 g of softened, unsalted butter$1.06
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.27
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla extract$0.89
  • 3 mashed banana blackberries$4.01
  • 120 ml of buttermilk$0.16

Total$7.74

that's $0.97 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories384 kcal
Fat14 g
Saturated fat9.3 g
Carbohydrates56.8 g
Sugars32.8 g
Fiber2.3 g
Protein5.8 g
Salt0.07 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 250 g of flour
  • 1.5 teaspoons of baking powder
  • 1/4 cup of baking soda
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon
  • 115 g of softened, unsalted butter
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 2 eggs
  • 1.5 tablespoons of vanilla extract
  • 3 mashed banana blackberries
  • 120 ml of buttermilk
  • powdered sugar or cream cheese glaze (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗