Banana, chocolate and fromage blanc muffins
Soft chocolate chip muffins with a white chocolate and banana topping: a delicious treat to enjoy with your coffee.
At a glance: serves 16 people, 45 min total (20 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.63 per person, 226 kcal per serving.
These chocolate muffins contain pieces of banana and are topped with a creamy cottage cheese frosting. They are a perfect accompaniment to coffee or can be given as a gift to colleagues.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories226 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$10.15 $0.63 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.32
- $0.09
- $0.01
- $0.06
- $1.19
- $0.40
- $1.09
- $0.42
- $0.10
- $1.31
- $1.83
- $2.67
- $0.09
- $0.57
Prices from US supermarkets for 13 of 14 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Prepare the dough using the flour, yeast, baking powder, cinnamon, cocoa, egg, brown sugar, oil, and milk: first, mix the dry ingredients, then add the liquid ingredients. ≈ 4 min
- Gently melt the dark chocolate, for example using a double boiler, and then incorporate it into the dough.
- Slice the banana into small pieces and mix it with the chocolate chips in the dough. ≈ 8 min
- Divide the dough evenly among muffin cups, using about 2 tablespoons per cup. ≈ 3 min
- Bake until the muffins have reached their typical shape and are slightly firm on top, for about 15 minutes.
- In the meantime, prepare the topping. ≈ 3 min
- Combine the ricotta cheese with the vanilla sugar, adding more sugar if needed. ≈ 4 min
- Cut the second banana into small pieces and mix it with the Greek yogurt to create a puree.
- Place approximately 1 tablespoon of topping on each pre-baked muffin. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven for approximately 10 minutes.
- Decorate each muffin with a chocolate chip. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Banana, chocolate and fromage blanc muffins
- 200 g of flour$0.32
- 2 teaspoons of baking powder$0.09
- 1/4 cup of baking soda$0.01
- 1/2 teaspoon of cinnamon$0.06
- 4 tablespoons of cocoa$1.19
- 1 egg$0.40
- 180 g of dark brown sugar$1.09
- 100 ml of neutral vegetable oil$0.42
- 100 ml of whole milk$0.10
- 50 g of dark chocolate (minimum 70% cocoa)$1.31
- 250 g of whipped cream cheese (quark)$1.83
- 2 medium-sized bananas$2.67
- 2 packets of vanilla sugar$0.09
- 50 g of chocolate chips$0.57
Total$10.15
that's $0.63 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 226 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 9.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.1 g |
| Carbohydrates | 28.6 g |
| Sugars | 17.9 g |
| Fiber | 2.5 g |
| Protein | 4.4 g |
| Salt | 0.05 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.