Balandra sauce, vinegar and toasted almonds
A tangy Catalan sauce, made with fried bread, ground almonds, minced garlic, reduced vinegar, and a splash of broth, to be served with fish.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 35 min total (15 min prep and 20 min cook time), difficulty: medium, about $0.95 per person, 499 kcal per serving.
Balandra sauce is a Catalan sauce that is served with fish and seafood dishes, including the country’s traditional fish soup.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories499 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$5.67 $0.95 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $3.22
- $0.40
- $0.28
- $0.28
- $0.44
- $0.18
- $0.41
- $0.46
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat olive oil in a frying pan and cook the bread slices until they are golden brown and crispy.
- While you’re doing that, finely chop the garlic, almonds, and paprika in a mortar and pestle. ≈ 3 min
- Add the drained bread, without discarding the oil remaining in the frying pan, and continue to crush until you have a fine and even paste.
- Pour the batter into the frying pan with the remaining oil and mix well. Fry for about 30 seconds, stirring once or twice, without burning.
- Add the vinegar, stir, then let it reduce until it has reached about half its original volume.
- Towards the end of cooking, add a tablespoon of broth, and, if desired, a pinch of nutmeg. Mix well.
The bill
Balandra sauce, vinegar and toasted almonds
- 30 cl of olive oil$3.22
- 30 cl of vinegar$0.40
- 10 cl of fish stock$0.28
- 30 g of almonds$0.28
- 3 slices of bread$0.44
- 2 large heads of garlic$0.18
- 2 teaspoons of mild paprika$0.41
- A pinch of walnut and nutmeg$0.46
Total$5.67
that's $0.95 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 499 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 48.8 g |
| Saturated fat | 7.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 11.1 g |
| Sugars | 0.7 g |
| Fiber | 1.1 g |
| Protein | 3 g |
| Salt | 0.31 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.