Baklava

Baklava

Baking

A Mediterranean dessert featuring walnuts and a sweet syrup, baklava is a flaky pastry filled with a cinnamon-flavored mixture.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr 35 min total (40 min prep, 50 min cook time and 1 hr 5 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.34 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

__notoc__ | Category = Desserts | Servings: 8 | Preparation time: 90 minutes (40 minutes preparation, 50 minutes cooking) | Difficulty level: medium | Energy:

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time50 min
  • Resting1 hr 5 min
  • Total2 hr 35 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$10.75 $1.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.11
  • $7.42
  • $1.11
  • $0.59
  • $1.35
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the nuts with the fine ground cinnamon, but do not mix them into a paste. ≈ 4 min
  2. Melt the butter in a saucepan over medium heat, and set aside.
  3. Line a baking pan with parchment paper. ≈ 3 min
  4. Count the sheets of filo pastry and divide them into eight equal portions. Place one portion at the bottom of the baking dish. ≈ 3 min
  5. Divide the nuts into seven portions. ≈ 3 min
  6. Brush the dough with melted butter and spread a portion of dried fruit evenly over it. ≈ 4 min
  7. Cover another eight slices of pastry and repeat until all the dough and filling are used. ≈ 3 min
  8. Using a sharp knife, cut the cake into eight star-shaped pieces, similar to the branches of the British flag. ≈ 8 min
  9. Bake in the oven at 180 °C for 25 minutes, then let it cool.
  10. In a clean saucepan, combine the vanilla, honey, sugar, and water and bring to a boil. Continue to cook until the mixture thickens slightly and reaches about 240 ml. Remove from heat and let cool.
  11. Pour evenly coat the baklava, pour the syrup over it, ensuring each piece is covered. ≈ 3 min
  12. Allow to cool completely before serving.

The bill

Baklava

  • 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11
  • 450 g of phyllo dough$7.42
  • 120 g of butter$1.11
  • 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.59
  • 80 ml of honey$1.35
  • 130 g of white sugar$0.17

Total$10.75

that's $1.34 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 450 g of nuts (preferably pistachios or walnuts)
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon
  • 450 g of phyllo dough
  • 120 g of butter
  • 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract
  • 80 ml of honey
  • 130 g of white sugar
  • 180 ml of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗