Baklava
A Mediterranean dessert featuring walnuts and a sweet syrup, baklava is a flaky pastry filled with a cinnamon-flavored mixture.
At a glance: serves 8 people, 2 hr 35 min total (40 min prep, 50 min cook time and 1 hr 5 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.34 per person.
__notoc__ | Category = Desserts | Servings: 8 | Preparation time: 90 minutes (40 minutes preparation, 50 minutes cooking) | Difficulty level: medium | Energy:
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time50 min
- Resting1 hr 5 min
- Total2 hr 35 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$10.75 $1.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $0.11
- $7.42
- $1.11
- $0.59
- $1.35
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the nuts with the fine ground cinnamon, but do not mix them into a paste. ≈ 4 min
- Melt the butter in a saucepan over medium heat, and set aside.
- Line a baking pan with parchment paper. ≈ 3 min
- Count the sheets of filo pastry and divide them into eight equal portions. Place one portion at the bottom of the baking dish. ≈ 3 min
- Divide the nuts into seven portions. ≈ 3 min
- Brush the dough with melted butter and spread a portion of dried fruit evenly over it. ≈ 4 min
- Cover another eight slices of pastry and repeat until all the dough and filling are used. ≈ 3 min
- Using a sharp knife, cut the cake into eight star-shaped pieces, similar to the branches of the British flag. ≈ 8 min
- Bake in the oven at 180 °C for 25 minutes, then let it cool.
- In a clean saucepan, combine the vanilla, honey, sugar, and water and bring to a boil. Continue to cook until the mixture thickens slightly and reaches about 240 ml. Remove from heat and let cool.
- Pour evenly coat the baklava, pour the syrup over it, ensuring each piece is covered. ≈ 3 min
- Allow to cool completely before serving.
The bill
Baklava
- 1 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11
- 450 g of phyllo dough$7.42
- 120 g of butter$1.11
- 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.59
- 80 ml of honey$1.35
- 130 g of white sugar$0.17
Total$10.75
that's $1.34 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.