Bacio pantesco, ricotta-filled fritters

Bacio pantesco, ricotta-filled fritters

Baking

A light, airy Pantelleria doughnut, deep-fried and then filled with sweetened ricotta and chocolate chips, dusted with powdered sugar. A Sicilian treat.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 40 min total (30 min prep, 10 min cook time and 1 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.01 per person, 346 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

The “bacio pantellerese” is a traditional sweet from the island of Pantelleria: a light, airy pastry filled with ricotta and chocolate chips.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories346 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying
  • Estimated cost$4.03 $1.01 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.72
  • $0.57
  • $0.02
  • $0.80
  • $0.12
  • $0.24
  • $0.11
  • $0.28
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Prepare the filling: place the ricotta in a bowl, add the sugar, and mix. Incorporate the cinnamon and chocolate chips to your liking, then mix well. Keep the cream refrigerated.
  2. Prepare the frying batter: whisk the eggs in a bowl, then add the milk, flour, and baking powder. Mix until you have a smooth, lump-free batter.
  3. Use a metal or glass mold to shape the doughnuts. Then, immerse them in hot oil to fry them. ≈ 3 min
  4. Fill the doughnuts with ricotta cheese and dust with powdered sugar before serving. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Bacio pantesco, ricotta-filled fritters

  • 300 g of ricotta$1.72
  • 50 g of chocolate chips$0.57
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.02
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 12 ounces of milk$0.12
  • 150 g of flour$0.24
  • 2 grams of baker’s yeast$0.11
  • cooking oil$0.28
  • powdered sugar, for serving$0.17

Total$4.03

that's $1.01 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories346 kcal
Fat19.7 g
Saturated fat9.7 g
Carbohydrates52.6 g
Sugars24.8 g
Fiber2.5 g
Protein15.1 g
Salt0.32 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of ricotta
  • 50 g of chocolate chips
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar
  • A pinch of cinnamon
  • 2 eggs
  • 12 ounces of milk
  • 150 g of flour
  • 2 grams of baker’s yeast
  • cooking oil
  • powdered sugar, for serving

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating