Azurro, blue tropical fruit cocktail
This vibrant blue cocktail, called Azurro, combines white rum, blue curaçao, Malibu, pineapple, and passion fruit, and is served chilled in a tall glass.
At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $5.38 per person.
The vibrant blue color of Azurro comes from the curaçao blue. It is very fruity, but surprisingly not very sweet.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Total5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodMixing
- Estimated cost$5.38 $5.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.78
- $0.64
- $0.36
- $0.53
- $2.99
- $0.08
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the crushed ice in a blender. ≈ 3 min
- Add the rum, blue curaçao, Malibu, pineapple juice, and passion fruit juice. ≈ 3 min
- Thoroughly mix all the ingredients together. ≈ 4 min
- Pour in a long drink glass, filtering as you go. ≈ 3 min
- Skewer the pineapple and cherry on a cocktail stick. ≈ 3 min
- Decorate the glass with this pick. ≈ 2 min
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Azurro, blue tropical fruit cocktail
- 4 cl of white rum$0.78
- 4 cl of blue curaçao$0.64
- 12 cl of pineapple juice$0.36
- 12 cl of passion fruit juice$0.53
- One piece of pineapple$2.99
- 1 cocktail cherry$0.08
Total$5.38
that's $5.38 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.