Azurro, a blue cocktail with tropical fruits

Azurro, blue tropical fruit cocktail

Drinks

This vibrant blue cocktail, called Azurro, combines white rum, blue curaçao, Malibu, pineapple, and passion fruit, and is served chilled in a tall glass.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 1 people, 5 min prep, no cooking, difficulty: easy, about $5.38 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

The vibrant blue color of Azurro comes from the curaçao blue. It is very fruity, but surprisingly not very sweet.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodMixing
  • Estimated cost$5.38 $5.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.78
  • $0.64
  • $0.36
  • $0.53
  • $2.99
  • $0.08

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the crushed ice in a blender. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the rum, blue curaçao, Malibu, pineapple juice, and passion fruit juice. ≈ 3 min
  3. Thoroughly mix all the ingredients together. ≈ 4 min
  4. Pour in a long drink glass, filtering as you go. ≈ 3 min
  5. Skewer the pineapple and cherry on a cocktail stick. ≈ 3 min
  6. Decorate the glass with this pick. ≈ 2 min
  7. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Azurro, blue tropical fruit cocktail

  • 4 cl of white rum$0.78
  • 4 cl of blue curaçao$0.64
  • 12 cl of pineapple juice$0.36
  • 12 cl of passion fruit juice$0.53
  • One piece of pineapple$2.99
  • 1 cocktail cherry$0.08

Total$5.38

that's $5.38 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 cl of white rum
  • 4 cl of blue curaçao
  • 2 cl of Malibu
  • 12 cl of pineapple juice
  • 12 cl of passion fruit juice
  • One piece of pineapple
  • 1 cocktail cherry
  • Crushed ice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating