Asparagus and ham risotto
A creamy risotto with green or white asparagus and ham, made with pre-cooked rice, shallots, and hot broth added gradually.
At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (20 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.48 per person, 357 kcal per serving.
This asparagus risotto is made with pre-cooked rice, which is constantly stirred and cooked in hot broth. It’s a perfect dish for springtime.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time25 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories357 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$9.92 $2.48 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
Ingredients
- $3.52
- $2.73
- $1.10
- $0.25
- $0.13
- $0.55
- $1.10
- $0.54
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the butter and oil in a frying pan.
- Add the shallots and cook them for 1 to 2 minutes, without browning them.
- Add the uncooked rice and stir constantly with a wooden spoon to prevent it from burning. ≈ 4 min
- Add the hot broth, one ladleful at a time, stirring until it is absorbed.
- Add the chopped asparagus and diced ham during cooking, then continue by adding hot broth.
- Season with sea salt and black pepper. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Asparagus and ham risotto
- 1 cup (approximately 200g) of uncooked risotto rice$3.52
- 200 g of white asparagus or green asparagus per person$2.73
- 125 g of ham, cooked or raw, diced$1.10
- 1 to 2 shallots$0.25
- 1 to 2 cloves of garlic$0.13
- 15 cl of white wine, for deglazing$0.55
- Hot vegetable stock, as needed$1.10
- butter and olive oil, for cooking$0.54
Total$9.92
that's $2.48 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 357 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 12.9 g |
| Saturated fat | 2.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 41.9 g |
| Sugars | 1.6 g |
| Fiber | 2.2 g |
| Protein | 11.9 g |
| Salt | 1.05 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.