Asparagus and ham risotto

Asparagus and ham risotto

Main dishes

A creamy risotto with green or white asparagus and ham, made with pre-cooked rice, shallots, and hot broth added gradually.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (20 min prep and 25 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $2.48 per person, 357 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This asparagus risotto is made with pre-cooked rice, which is constantly stirred and cooked in hot broth. It’s a perfect dish for springtime.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories357 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$9.92 $2.48 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.52
  • $2.73
  • $1.10
  • $0.25
  • $0.13
  • $0.55
  • $1.10
  • $0.54

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the butter and oil in a frying pan.
  2. Add the shallots and cook them for 1 to 2 minutes, without browning them.
  3. Add the uncooked rice and stir constantly with a wooden spoon to prevent it from burning. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add the hot broth, one ladleful at a time, stirring until it is absorbed.
  5. Add the chopped asparagus and diced ham during cooking, then continue by adding hot broth.
  6. Season with sea salt and black pepper. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Asparagus and ham risotto

  • 1 cup (approximately 200g) of uncooked risotto rice$3.52
  • 200 g of white asparagus or green asparagus per person$2.73
  • 125 g of ham, cooked or raw, diced$1.10
  • 1 to 2 shallots$0.25
  • 1 to 2 cloves of garlic$0.13
  • 15 cl of white wine, for deglazing$0.55
  • Hot vegetable stock, as needed$1.10
  • butter and olive oil, for cooking$0.54

Total$9.92

that's $2.48 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories357 kcal
Fat12.9 g
Saturated fat2.3 g
Carbohydrates41.9 g
Sugars1.6 g
Fiber2.2 g
Protein11.9 g
Salt1.05 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 cup (approximately 200g) of uncooked risotto rice
  • 200 g of white asparagus or green asparagus per person
  • 125 g of ham, cooked or raw, diced
  • 1 to 2 shallots
  • 1 to 2 cloves of garlic
  • 15 cl of white wine, for deglazing
  • Sea salt and black pepper, to taste
  • Hot vegetable stock, as needed
  • butter and olive oil, for cooking

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating