Anzac biscuits II
Discover these traditional Australian biscuits, perfect for picnics and afternoon treats.
At a glance: serves 16 people, 1 hr 5 min total (20 min prep, 35 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.38 per person, 341 kcal per serving.
These Anzac biscuits are a classic Australian treat. They are easy to make and keep well.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time35 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories341 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.09 $0.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.40
- $1.04
- $1.91
- $1.51
- $1.16
- $0.06
- $0.01
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the flour, oats, coconut, and brown sugar in a bowl. ≈ 4 min
- Melt the butter and golden syrup over low heat.
- Dissolve the baking soda in the boiling water and then add it to the melted butter.
- Add the dry ingredients and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Place spoonfuls, about the size of a walnut, on a greased baking sheet, spacing them evenly. ≈ 3 min
- Bake in the oven at 180 °C for 15 to 20 minutes.
- Let cool on a wire rack and store in an airtight container.
The bill
Anzac biscuits II
- 1 cup of sifted flour$0.40
- 1 cup of rolled oats$1.04
- 1 cup of shredded coconut$1.91
- 1 cup of brown sugar$1.51
- 1/2 cup of butter$1.16
- 2 tablespoons of golden syrup$0.06
- 1 teaspoon of baking soda$0.01
Total$6.09
that's $0.38 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 341 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 18.3 g |
| Saturated fat | 14.4 g |
| Carbohydrates | 37 g |
| Sugars | 16.9 g |
| Fiber | 4.5 g |
| Protein | 4.4 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.