Anise bread (penia)
A festive anise brioche: eggs, sugar, butter, lemon, anise extract and seeds, proofed overnight, then shaped into seven small dolls and baked in a low ove…
At a glance: serves 7 people, 16 hr total (40 min prep, 20 min cook time and 15 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.83 per person.
Panettone is a type of sweet Italian bread, typically made during the Easter season. It is flavored with lemon and anise seeds, offering a unique and festive taste.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting15 hr
- Total16 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.79 $0.83 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
- $2.39
- $0.27
- $1.11
- $0.20
- $1.55
- $0.04
- $0.23
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dissolve the yeast in the warm water and set aside. ≈ 4 min
- Whip the eggs until they are frothy, then add the sugar and continue to whip. ≈ 4 min
- Add the melted butter, then the salt, lemon juice and zest, anise extract, and seeds. ≈ 3 min
- Add the dissolved yeast, then the flour, until a dough forms. ≈ 10 min
- Knead the dough for a long time, until it regains its elasticity when you press it with your finger. ≈ 10 min
- Let it ferment for 12 hours, until it doubles in volume.
- Divide it into 7 portions and shape each one into a doll-like form. ≈ 10 min
- Let it rise for another 2 to 3 hours, then bake in the oven at 150 °C for 15 to 20 minutes.
The bill
Anise bread (penia)
- 6 eggs$2.39
- 200 grams of sugar$0.27
- 120 g of melted butter$1.11
- 25 g of fresh baker’s yeast$0.20
- 2 lemons (zest and juice)$1.55
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- Approximately 700g of flour$0.23
Total$5.79
that's $0.83 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.