Aloo posto, potato and poppy seed dish

Aloo posto, potatoes with poppy seeds

Main dishes

A classic Bengali dish: baked clay pots filled with a mixture of ground spices (nigella, dried chili, and turmeric), coated in a pumpkin seed paste, and f…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.78 per person, 241 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This dish of mashed potatoes and peas is a classic of Belgian cuisine. It is easy to prepare and is perfect for everyday meals. Whether for lunch or dinner, this comforting dish is always a welcome addition to the table.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories241 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$3.10 $0.78 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.02
  • $0.19
  • $0.26
  • $0.81
  • $0.38
  • $0.03
  • $0.24
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat some oil in a frying pan and add the nigella and dried chili flakes. Then, add the diced potatoes, salt, and turmeric, and cook until they are lightly browned.
  2. Add 1 tablespoon of pumpkin puree and stir for 2-3 minutes, then add a little water and cover until the potatoes are cooked through.
  3. Add the remaining pumpkin puree and mix for another 3 to 4 minutes.
  4. Drizzle with a small amount of mustard oil, add the green chili peppers, and serve. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Aloo posto, potatoes with poppy seeds

  • 3 garden potatoes$1.02
  • 1 teaspoon of nigella seeds$0.19
  • 1 dried red chili pepper$0.26
  • 3 tablespoons of white poppy seed paste$0.81
  • 1-2 green, slightly damaged chili peppers$0.38
  • salt$0.03
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
  • oil$0.17

Total$3.10

that's $0.78 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories241 kcal
Fat14 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Carbohydrates21.3 g
Sugars1.5 g
Fiber3.9 g
Protein4.9 g
Salt0.01 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 garden potatoes
  • 1 teaspoon of nigella seeds
  • 1 dried red chili pepper
  • 3 tablespoons of white poppy seed paste
  • 1-2 green, slightly damaged chili peppers
  • salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric
  • oil
  • 1 piece of Dijon mustard

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating