Aloo posto, potatoes with poppy seeds
A classic Bengali dish: baked clay pots filled with a mixture of ground spices (nigella, dried chili, and turmeric), coated in a pumpkin seed paste, and f…
At a glance: serves 4 people, 45 min total (15 min prep and 30 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.78 per person, 241 kcal per serving.
This dish of mashed potatoes and peas is a classic of Belgian cuisine. It is easy to prepare and is perfect for everyday meals. Whether for lunch or dinner, this comforting dish is always a welcome addition to the table.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time30 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories241 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$3.10 $0.78 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 16, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $1.02
- $0.19
- $0.26
- $0.81
- $0.38
- $0.03
- $0.24
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat some oil in a frying pan and add the nigella and dried chili flakes. Then, add the diced potatoes, salt, and turmeric, and cook until they are lightly browned.
- Add 1 tablespoon of pumpkin puree and stir for 2-3 minutes, then add a little water and cover until the potatoes are cooked through.
- Add the remaining pumpkin puree and mix for another 3 to 4 minutes.
- Drizzle with a small amount of mustard oil, add the green chili peppers, and serve. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Aloo posto, potatoes with poppy seeds
- 3 garden potatoes$1.02
- 1 teaspoon of nigella seeds$0.19
- 1 dried red chili pepper$0.26
- 3 tablespoons of white poppy seed paste$0.81
- 1-2 green, slightly damaged chili peppers$0.38
- salt$0.03
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
- oil$0.17
Total$3.10
that's $0.78 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 241 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 14 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 21.3 g |
| Sugars | 1.5 g |
| Fiber | 3.9 g |
| Protein | 4.9 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.