Almond kletskopjes
Leyde tiles: a mixture of melted butter, brown sugar, and chopped almonds, spread thinly into small, crisp discs that develop holes during baking.
At a glance: serves 24 people, 40 min total (10 min prep, 10 min cook time and 20 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $0.09 per person, 57 kcal per serving.
These small Belgian almond biscuits are crispy and perfect for a quick chat with family or friends. They are easy to make and keep well.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting20 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories57 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$2.17 $0.09 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.13
- $0.55
- $0.91
- $0.08
- $0.34
- $0.16
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Melt the butter over low heat, then add the brown sugar and flour.
- Add the chopped almonds, cinnamon, salt, and water. ≈ 3 min
- Preheat the oven to 180-200 °C and line a baking sheet with aluminum foil.
- Place small mounds of dough, spaced apart, as they will spread out considerably. ≈ 3 min
- Cook for 7 to 10 minutes, until they are nicely browned but not burnt. Their smooth, hole-filled surface is what gives them their name, “bald-headed craniums.”
- Let them cool completely before removing them, then eat them quickly or store them in an airtight container.
The bill
Almond kletskopjes
- 25 g of chopped almonds or peanuts$0.13
- 60 g of butter$0.55
- 150 g of dark brown sugar (preferably)$0.91
- 50 g of flour$0.08
- a pinch of cinnamon$0.34
- a pinch of salt$0.16
Total$2.17
that's $0.09 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 57 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 2.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.6 g |
| Carbohydrates | 7.8 g |
| Sugars | 6.2 g |
| Fiber | 0.2 g |
| Protein | 0.5 g |
| Salt | 0.01 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.